Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Thursday, May 2, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir (From deep affliction I cry out to you)" BWV 687
Anna Christiane Neumann, p
Bach Without Words
12:05 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten
Brandenburg Concertos 1-6
12:22 am
Henry Purcell: "Orpheus Britannicus"
Song, "Pious Celinda"
Ian Bostridge, t; Graham Johnson, p
Britten Purcell Realizations
12:23 am
Elliott Carter: A Fantasy about Purcell's Fantasia upon one note
London Gabrieli Brass Ens
From The Steeples And The Mountains
12:26 am
Elliott Carter: "Pastoral" for Clarinet and Piano (1945)
John Bruce Yeh, cl; Easley Blackwood, p
Early Chamber Music of Elliot Carter
12:35 am
Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)
Nashville Sym Orch/Kenneth Schermerhorn
HANSON: Symphony No. 1, 'Nordic' / Merry Mount Suite
12:53 am
Paul Bowles: "Orosi"
Bennett Lerner, p
AMERICAN PIANO MUSIC
1:00 am
Halffter: "Carmen" (1926)
"La route de la côte vers Tarifa"
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra/Mark Fitz-Gerald
Carmen
1:05 am
Georges Bizet: "Carmen"
Micaela's Aria
Kiri Te Kanawa, s; London Phil/Georg Solti
Kiri Portrait
1:10 am
Jenö Hubay: "Fantaisie brillante" on Bizet's "Carmen," Op 3/3
Livia Sohn, v; Benjamin Loeb, p
Violin Recital: Sohn, Livia - HUBAY, J. / RAFF, J. / PAGANINI, N. / LALO, E. / STRAVINSKY, I. (Opera Fantasies for Violin, Vol. 1)
1:19 am
Halffter: "Carmen" (1926)
"Paso Doble"
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra/Mark Fitz-Gerald
Carmen
1:20 am
John Field: Piano Concerto #6 in C
John O'Conor, p; New Irish Chamber Orch/Janos Fürst
1:54 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Seven Bagatelles, Op 33
#7 in A-Flat, Presto
Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich, p
Bagatellen
2:00 am
Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Two Piano Pieces, Op 92
#1, "The Hermit Thrush at Eve"
Joanne Polk, p
Amy Beach: Under the Stars- Solo Piano Music of Amy Beach, Vol. 2
2:04 am
Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Romance, Op 23
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell
2:12 am
Amy Beach: "From Blackbird Hills"
Lara Downes, p
America Again
2:16 am
Harvey Worthington Loomis: Lyrics of the Red Man
"A Song of Sorrow"
Dario Muller, p
The American Indianists
2:18 am
Edward MacDowell: Orchestra Suite #2, Op 48, "Indian"
Royal Phil/Karl Krueger
Orchestral Music of Hadley, Farwell, MacDowell, Herbert, Parker
2:54 am
Virgil Thomson: Sentimental Tango #1
Bennett Lerner, p
AMERICAN PIANO MUSIC
3:00 am
Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)
#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"
Royal Phil/Artur Rodzinski
Musique Espagnole: Le Tricorne, Suite No. 1, 2 Danse Rituelle du feu
3:05 am
Joaquín Rodrigo: "Cuatro estampas Andaluzas"
Gregory Allen, p
Joaquin Rodrigo: The Complete Music for Piano
3:20 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Caprice andalous", Op. 122
Dong-Suk Kang, v; Polish National Radio Sym/Antoni Wit
SAINT-SAENS: Violin Concerto No. 3 / Caprice Andalous
3:31 am
Ernesto Lecuona: "Andalucía, Suite Espagnole"
"Gitanerias"
Orch/Morton Gould
Lecuona Sinfonica
3:32 am
Antonio Salieri: Clavier Concerto in C
Andreas Staier, forte-p; Concerto Köln
Concertos For Fortepiano
3:55 am
Antonio Salieri: "Les Danaídes"
Aria, "Père barbare, arrache-moi la vie"
Mojca Erdmann, s; La Cetra Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon
4:00 am
Fritz Kreisler: "La Précieuse" in the style of Couperin
Oscar Shumsky, v; William Wolfram, p
Music for Violin and Piano, Vol.4
4:03 am
Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin" in the style of Leclair
Oscar Shumsky, v; William Wolfram, p
Music for Violin and Piano, Vol.4
4:05 am
Jean-Marie Leclair: Flute Sonata in b, Op 2/11
Robert Stallman, f; Edwin Swanborn, hc; Karl Bennion, vc
4:14 am
Cecile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107
Sharon Bezaly, f; Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi
Great Works for Flute and Orchestra
4:21 am
Cecile Chaminade: "Album des Enfants", Op 126
#2, "Aubade"
Peter Jacobs, p
Piano Music By Cécile Chaminade – 3
4:23 am
Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22
Laurence Fromentin & Dominique Plancade, p
4:45 am
Ferdinand Hérold: "Zampa"
Overture
New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
William Tell And Other Favorite Overtures
4:53 am
Ferdinand Hérold: "La Fille mal gardée"
Coda
Royal Liverpool Phil/Barry Wordsworth
5:00 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107
#6, "Welsh Air (Peggy's Daughter)"
Severino Gazzelloni, f; Bruno Canino, p
Complete Music For Flute
5:05 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #5 in c, Op 10/1
Ian Hobson, p
5:21 am
Swedish Trad: Folksong, Da stoudo tre toisar
Stockholm High School Chamber Cho/Eric Ericson
N/A
5:23 am
Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Introduction, Theme and Variations on a Swedish Air, Op 12
Thea King, cl; London Sym Orch/Alun Francis
The Clarinet In Concert (Concerto For Clarinet And Viola,Op.88 / Two Concert Pieces For Clarinet And Basset Horn,Op.113/114 / Introduction And Variations On A Swedish Air,Op.12)
5:32 am
William Hurlstone: Fantasie-Variations on a Swedish Air
London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite
William Hurlstone - Piano Concerto / Variations On A Swedish Air
5:54 am
Max Bruch: Swedish Dances, Op. 63
No. 4
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Max Bruch: The 3 Symphonies / Swedish Dances · Schwedische Tänze
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
André Grétry: "Céphale et Procris"
"Suite de ballet"
Orch National de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling
Grétry: Suites & Overtures
6:15 am
Giuseppe Verdi: Four Sacred Pieces
"Ave Maria"
Santa Cecilia Cho/Antonio Pappano
Sacred Verdi
6:21 am
Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"
Alice Chalifoux, h; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: Orchestral Works
6:32 am
Aaron Copland: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"
St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Music For Films
6:45 am
Dana Suesse: "Serenade to a Skyscraper"
Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse
6:51 am
Joaquín Turina: "Sinfonía sevillana," Op 23
I. "Panorama"
London Phil Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain; Rodrigo: A la busca del más allá, Zarabanda; Turina: Sinfonía sevillana
7:02 am
Paul Dukas: "Villanelle"
Hermann Baumann, hn; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Hermann Baumann plays Glière, Saint-Saëns, Dukas, Chabrier
7:10 am
Anton Bruckner: Mass No. 2 in E minor
II. "Gloria"
King's College Cho Cambridge, St Martin's Academy/Stephen Cleobury
Bruckner: Mass in E Minor, Motets
7:18 am
Valerie Coleman: Afro-Cuban Concerto for Wind Quintet
"Danza"
Imani Winds
The Classical Underground
7:24 am
Robert Ballard: "Branles de Village"
Göran Söllscher, g
The Renaissance Album * Göran Söllscher
7:32 am
Leo Sowerby: "From the Northland" (suite for orchestra)
"The Shining Big Sea Water"
Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Prairie - Tone Poems By Leo Sowerby
7:38 am
Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"
I. "La Primavera"
St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Respighi
7:44 am
John Williams: "Music for Brass"
National Brass Ensemble
National Brass Ensemble - Gabrieli
7:50 am
Germaine Tailleferre: "Chant chinois"
Quynh Nguyen, p
The Flower of France - Piano Works of Germaine Tailleferre
7:51 am
Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part I
No. 12 in e-flat minor
Maria Thompson Corley, p
Maria Corley * Leslie Adams * Twelve Etudes
8:02 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R. 149
English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Pachelbel • Canon & Gigue / Handel • The Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba
8:09 am
Franz Waxman: "Carmen" Fantasy
Maxim Vengerov, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Maxim Vengerov - The Road I Travel
8:20 am
Clara Schumann: Scherzo No. 2 in C minor, Op. 14
Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Romance: The Piano Music of Clara Schumann
8:26 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op. 84
Overture
Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
Beethoven: The Overtures
8:35 am
George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto in F, HWV 295, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"
Simon Preston, o; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Pachelbel · Bach · Handel · Telemann · Vivaldi - Baroque Festival
8:49 am
Jacinto Freire: Suite for flute & piano
Daniel Velasco, f; Ellen Sommer, p
Flauta Andina
9:04 am
Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b
Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
French Favorites
9:19 am
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite," Op. 35
IV. "Danse nègre"
Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. I
9:27 am
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Maurizio Pollini, p
Chopin: 4 Ballades, Fantasie Op. 49, Prelude Op. 45
9:36 am
Alexander Alyabiev: "The Magic Drum"
Suite
Moscow Phil Society Chamber Ensemble/Andrei Korsakov
Alexander Alyabyev: Chamber, Orchestra, Incidental Music
9:51 am
James P. Johnson: "American Symphonic Suite"
Lament
Leslie Stifelman, p; Concordia Orch/Marin Alsop
Victory Stride: The Symphonic Music of James P. Johnson
10:00 am - 2:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
10:00 am
Hosted by Robbie Ellis.
10:01 am
Felix Mendelssohn: "Ruy Blas," Op 95
Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Mendelssohn: Overtures
10:09 am
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
I. "Allegro"
Kian Soltani, vc; Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim
Kian Soltani, Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim - Dvořák: Cello Concerto
10:26 am
Alberto Ginastera: "Milonga"
Zsófia Boros, g
El último aliento
10:29 am
Joaquín Alem: "Salir adentro"
Zsófia Boros, g
El último aliento
10:33 am
William Grant Still: "Africa" (1928)
"Land of Superstition"
Denver Oldham, p
Africa: Piano Music of William Grant Still
10:42 am
Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op. 115
Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink
Schumann: Symphonie No. 3 "Rheinische"; Overture Manfred
10:55 am
Hans Zimmer: "Interstellar"
"Organ Variations"
Roger Sayer, o
Interstellar (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
11:01 am
James Horner: "First in Flight"
"Kitty Hawk"
Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/David Arnold
James Horner: Collage
11:13 am
José White: Violin Concerto in F-sharp minor
I. "Allegro"
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries
11:26 am
Stacy Garrop: "Terra Nostra"
Chorus, "There Was a Child Went Forth Every Day"
Uniting Voices; Northwestern U Sym Orch/Stephen Alltop
Terra Nostra: Oratorio by Stacy Garrop
11:29 am
Virgil Thomson: "Parson Weems and the Cherry Tree" (1975)
Jacquelyn Helin, p
Virgil Thomson: Portraits
11:51 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71
#15, Waltz Finale and Apotheosis
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (Excerpts), Marche slave, 1812 Overture
11:57 am
Philip Glass: "The Somnambulist"
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Signature: Philip Glass
12:01 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: "L'estro armonico" Concerto No. 10 in B minor, R. 580
Chicago Harp Quartet
Soirées d'été
12:12 pm
George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11
Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon
Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6
12:31 pm
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Deep River"
Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
John Williams Conductor
12:37 pm
Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2
"Triana"
Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús Lopez-Cobos
Albéniz: Iberia - Complete
12:43 pm
Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga: Overture, Op. 1, "Nonetto"
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga: L'Oeuvre Orchestrale
12:52 pm
Hubert Parry: Anthem, "I was glad"
Trumpeters, Coronation Cho & Orch/Pappano; Holder, o
King Charles III Coronation: The Official Album
1:01 pm
Henriëtte Bosmans: Cello Sonata in A minor
Molly Gebrian, vi; Danny Holt, p
Trailblazers
1:24 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op. 76
Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Royal Phil Orch/André Previn
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 1, Wedding Cake Caprice-Valse, Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Allegro appassionato, "Africa" Fantaisie
1:31 pm
Francis Poulenc: "Les biches"
"Rag-Mazurka"
Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Poulenc, Ibert, Milhaud: Orchestral Works
1:38 pm
Richard Strauss: "Salome"
"Dance of the Seven Veils"
Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli
The History of Classical Music in 24 Hours
1:49 pm
Fernando Sor: "Fantaisie sur un air favori écossais"
David Russell, g
Message of the Sea - Celtic Music for Guitar
1:57 pm
Edward Messerschmidt: Fantasia for horn and piano
Anne Howarth, hn; Julia Scott Carey, p
Brass Tacks 2
2:00 - 7:00 pm
2:00 pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"
Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado
Symphonies Nos 5 & 7 'Unfinished'
2:27 pm
Alice Mary Smith: Symphony in A Minor
II. Andante
London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley
Alice Mary Smith: Symphonies
2:36 pm
Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "La Catedral"
Xuefei Yang, g
Guitar Favorites
2:45 pm
François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1 in G
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
François Couperin: Concerts Royaux
2:57 pm
Isaac Albéniz: "España," Op. 165
No. 2, "Tango"
Pinchas Zukerman, v; Marc Neikrug, p
Salut d'amour
3:00 pm
Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge, Op. 10
Sinfonia of London/John Wilson
English Music For Strings
3:26 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"
Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Bolero/ Daphnis Et Chloe- Suite No. 2/ Alborada Del Gracioso
3:46 pm
Inocente Carreño: "Margariteña"
Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Maximiano Valdés
Caramelos Latinos
4:16 pm
music continues...
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Roaring 20s
In the 1920s, concert halls rocked with everything from jazz to airplane propellers and radio became a multi-billion-dollar industry. We’ll start this week in New York with the 1926 Metropolitan Opera premiere of John Alden Carpenter’s ballet "Skyscrapers" and end the week in the then-troubled city of Berlin with the early works of Kurt Weill.
9:00 pm
9:00 pm
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival.
Mozart Fantasia in C Minor, K. 475; Juho Pohjonen, piano; Brahms String Sextet in B-flat Major, Op. 18; Ida Kavafian, Benny Kim, violin; Steven Tenenbom, Toby Appel, viola; Eric Kim, Peter Stumpf, cellos.
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
10:00 pm
The New York Philharmonic This Week.
Janáček "The Cunning Little Vixen;" Isabel Bayrakdarian, Serena Benedetti, Emalie Savoy, Devon Guthrie, sopranos; Melissa Parks, Marie Lenormand, Kelley O'Connor, Lacey Benter, mezzo-sopranos; Keith Jameson, tenor; Alan Opie, Joshua Bloom, baritones; Wilbur Pauley, bass; New York Choral Artists; Joseph Flummerfelt, director; Metropolitan Opera Children's Chorus; Alan Gilbert, conductor.